NY 860994

MAR 15 1991

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 860994

Ms. Jennifer Allison
S. Fattal Canvas Inc.
200 Edgehill Road
Montreal, Canada H3Y 1E9

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Allison:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample designated as "Osnaburg" fabric, that is unbleached and plain woven. Based on the information provided, the fabric is composed of 100% cotton. The merchandise is constructed using 10/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 6/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric contains 15 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 10 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric weighs 203 g/m2 and will be imported in 149.86 centimeter widths. The average yarn number is calculated to be 12 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the unbleached cotton fabric will be 5209.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, sheeting, not napped. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restrictions and visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport